29 Big Game Hunting Coloring Book Pages
Enjoy these professionally illustrated coloring book pages which are part of Bucky’s Big Game Hunting Super Slam Coloring Book. You get 29 coloring pages total!
The wildlife animals in this coloring book are drawn with crisp clean lines and are all done by an award winning illustrator (me😀). You won’t be disappointed. You can try two coloring pages at no charge. They are linked to quality PDFs below.
All images used below and all coloring pages are copyrighted ©. Please feel free to print out the two free samples below, but they cannot be redistributed or used for resale. Thank you.
Here are the 29 hunting coloring pages that are included in Bucky’s hunting coloring book.
1. White-Tailed Deer Coloring Page
The white-tailed deer, commonly known as a “whitetail” is the number one big game animal in North America. This is primarily what I hunt. You can find whitetail deer in most of lower 48 states of the United States, most provinces in Canada and in Mexico and Central America as well.
The White-tailed deer is also called a “Whitetail” and is known for it’s tail, which is white underneath and brown on top. If you see more white that brown from the tail, then you’ve probably been spotted or at least the deer is on high-alert.
2. Columbia Blacktail Deer Coloring Page
The Columbia black-tailed deer inhabits my home state of Washington throughout the western side of the state. They are also found along the western coastal areas of Oregon, California and British Columbia, Canada as well.
If you fill your tag on a Columbia blacktail, you will usually do it in a damp, dark environment. They aren’t as big as their cousins the Mule deer and they also have a much smaller set of antlers compared to the Mule deer or even the Whitetail deer. The Columbia blacktail has a wide black tail on top whereas a Mule deer has just a black tip at the end of its tail.
3. Mule Deer Coloring Page
The mule deer is on average a little larger than the white-tailed deer. Mule deer roam throughout western and central Canada and also the central and western part of the United States.
I’ve usually seen Mule deer and Whitetails using the same area where I hunt in Idaho and Washington. I’ve seen some decent sized bucks running around in bachelor groups in the summer and mostly see them in open areas. They inhabit the tall mountains or the grasslands below.
4. Sitka Blacktail Deer Coloring Page
The Sitka blacktail is found in Alaska and in the coastal areas of western Canada. The Sitka blacktail inhabits many of the islands of both Alaska and Canada (British Columbia Province). It is one of the smaller deer of North America and it usually has the smallest antlers of the deer family as well.
The Sitka black-tailed (Blacktail) is also a subspecies of the larger Mule Deer and is very similar to the Columbian black-tailed deer. The Sitka deer inhabits areas which get quite a bit of rainfall every year. Just like the Columbian black-tailed deer, it inhabits the rainforests of coastal areas. If you’re going to hunt black-tailed deer, bring the appropriate clothing for a rainy venture.
5. Coues Whitetail Deer Coloring Page
The Coues whitetail is a subspecies of the White-tailed deer. The Coues deer inhabits the southwestern part of the United States and Mexico. It is also smaller than it’s cousin the White-tailed deer.
The Coues whitetail is a challenge and if you want to hunt them you will usually be hunting them in a desert climate. The Coues white-tailed deer is also known by the nickname “Gray Ghost”. Bring your binoculars if you’re going to hunt this desert nomad because glassing up a Coues is the way to hunt them.
6. Rocky Mountain Elk Coloring Page
The Rocky Mountain elk is probably the most popular of all subspecies of elk. I’ve see plenty of Rocky Mountain Elk in both Washington and Idaho when out hunting whitetails. They’re usually found throughout the Western states but some have also been reintroduced into Eastern states as well.
You can find the Rocky Mountain Elk (wapiti) in dense mountain forests up in higher altitudes as well as down in lower elevations where you can find them in grasslands and shrubsteppe areas.
7. Tule Elk Coloring Page
The Tule elk can only be found in California and are the least numerous of the subspecies of elk. They are smaller than both the Roosevelt and the Rocky Mountain elk.
The Tule elk is a lighter colored subspecies of elk and usually roams the grasslands and marshlands of Central California as well as some areas of coastal California.
The Tule elk which at one time were few in number have survived with the help of sound game management practices.
8. Roosevelt Elk Coloring Page
The Roosevelt elk are the largest of subspecies of elk in North America. They are also the darkest colored elk of the subspecies and with a beautiful set of antlers.
You can find the Roosevelt elk in the western Pacific Northwest in the states of Washington, Oregon and northern California. You can also find the Roosevelt elk in Canada on Vancouver Island and the western coastal area of British Columbia, Canada.
You can find the Roosevelt (“Rosie”) elk down-low or up-high in the thick evergreen rainforests. Prepare accordingly if you are going to hunt these beasts.
9. Black Bear Coloring Page
The black bear be found in most of the United States, Canada and Mexico. The American black bear is the most widely distributed bear in North America.
The black bear can have many different color coats including black, cinnamon, blonde, light brown and dark brown. As far as their diet goes, the black bear is considered an omnivore. They will consume fish, deer fawns, berries, grasses, forbs and many other kinds of vegetation. The black bear will also do some dumpster diving if given the opportunity.
10. Grizzly Bear Coloring Page
The grizzly bear is a large bear and is a member of the brown bear species. The grizzly is located in the northwestern United States, Alaska and western Canada as well. It is an aggressive and unpredictable bear and its scientific name is “Ursus arctos horribilis“.
The grizzly bear is classified as a carnivore but has the diet of an omnivore eating both plants and animals. The grizzly will consume vegetation, berries, rodents, bugs and mammals. Coastal grizzlies have a diet heavy in salmon.
11. Polar Bear Coloring Page
The solitary polar bear is the largest of all carnivores that are land-based. This large bear inhabits the Arctic Circle region and can be found in the United States (Alaska), Canada, Denmark, Norway and Russia.
The polar bear is adaptable to sea as it is to land and spends much of its life on the arctic ice. It’ primary food source are ringed and bearded seals. Seals provide the calories and protein the bears need to survive the arctic cold. Polar bears may also consume vegetation and other animals as well. They have also been known to eat bird eggs as well.
12. Alaska Brown Bear Coloring Page
The Alaska brown bear inhabits Alaska and the coastal areas of Canada. It is one of the largest land carnivores in the world, only coming second to the polar bear. Many consider the Alaska brown bear to be a “peninsular grizzly” however the Alaska brown bear is larger most likely because of it’s salmon-rich diet.
The Alaska brown bear is the largest of the brown bears in the world. Salmon, grass and berries are the mainstay of the Alaska brown bear’s diet.
13. Shiras Moose Coloring Page
The Shiras moose is the smallest of the three moose subspecies in North America. It also has the smallest antlers of the 3 moose subspecies as well. The Shiras can be found in two provinces of Canada: British Columbia and Alberta. It can also be found in these states of the United States: Washington, Idaho, Montana, Utah, Colorado and Wyoming.
I have seen these Shiras moose in northern Idaho while hunting whitetail deer and even though these are the smallest of the moose subspecies they are still quite large. An adult Shiras can reach up to 1,000 pounds. They, like many ungulates are browsers when it comes to eating. The Shiras will browse on both woody and aquatic vegetation. The Shiras is an excellent swimmer and they spend much of their time by rivers and lakes. They also like to head up to higher elevations as well.
14. Canada Moose Coloring Page
The Canada moose is the third largest mammal in North America, reaching up to 1,500 pounds. They are located throughout Canada and in the northern United States.
The Canada moose, like other moose are excellent swimmers and prefer to spend time around lakes, rivers and streams. They like to forage in swamps and lakes and are also browsers as well. Their diet consists of solely of vegetation and their natural predators are wolves and bears.
15. Alaska Yukon Moose Coloring Page
The Alaska Yukon moose is the second largest animal in North America and can get as big as 1,800 pounds. It is the largest of the moose subspecies. The Alaska Yukon moose also carries massive antlers. It inhabits Alaska and northwestern Canada.
Like other moose, the Alaska Yukon moose is also a browsing herbivore. It spends much of its time near water sources and consumes many aquatic plants. Water also cools the moose down in the summer heat and at the same time provides relief from the biting insects.
16. Barren Ground Caribou Coloring Page
The barren-ground caribou can be found in northwest Canada, Alaska and in Greenland as well. These caribou may travel in migratory herds that number into the thousands.
The main food source of the barren-ground caribou is lichen but they will also feed on other vegetation such as grasses, mushrooms and twigs. During their migration they are followed by wolf packs which are their number one predator threat.
17. Woodland Caribou Coloring Page
The woodland caribou, also known as “boreal forest caribou” and “forest-dwelling caribou” inhabits central and eastern Canada, but in recent years small herds have ventured into northeastern Washington state and northern Idaho in the United States.
The woodland caribou has the smallest of antlers among all the caribou subspecies. They also range in smaller herds than other types of caribou. Like other caribou, their main food source is lichen. The woodland caribou lives in the boreal forests preferring areas with marshes, bogs, rivers and lakes.
18. Central Canadian Barren Ground Caribou Coloring Page
The Central Canadian barren ground caribou inhabits the tundra area of the northern Canadian provinces and territories as well as Greenland.
The Central Canadian barren ground caribou can weigh up to 450 pounds. Their main food source, like other subspecies of caribou is lichen. To hunt these caribou, you have to go way north. There is now limited hunting for this caribou in some areas of Canada due to dwindling herd sizes.
19. Mountain Caribou Coloring Page
Of all five subspecies of caribou, the mountain caribou is the largest, weighing up to 600 pounds. It also carries fairly large antlers.
The mountain caribou inhabits western Canada as well as the northeast Washington, northern Idaho and northwestern Montana. Their diet consists of forest lichen and other types of vegetation. Loss of habitat, wolves and cougars are the main culprits for the diminishing sizes of these “gray ghost” herds in the northwest United States.
20. Quebec Labrador Caribou Coloring Page
The Quebec Labrador caribou can only be found in Quebec and Labrador. Hunting is limited due to loss in migratory herd numbers. But just as with other caribou types, their populations are cyclical.
The Quebec Labrador caribou like other caribou has a diet of lichen, mosses and other vegetation.
21. Cougar Coloring Page
The cougar can be found in western Canada – mainly in British Columbia and Alberta, the western United States and Mexico. Cougar sightings are now happening in some of the midwestern United States. At one time the cougar did inhabit North America from the east coast to the west coast.
Cougars are territorial carnivores and they are very elusive as well. I have seen cougars where I hunt in north Idaho, but the ones that I have seen don’t stick around long. It is the one animal that I am most concerned about when walking through the woods while hunting. Like house cats, these big cats can sneak up on you.
The cougar’s diet consist mainly of deer but they will kill other wild and domestic animals as well.
22. Muskox Coloring Page
The muskox inhabits the northern coastal areas of Canada and also the coastal areas of Greenland.
Both the female and male muskox have long curved horns and usually weigh between 400 to 900 pounds. Muskox (muskoxen) live in smaller herds usually under 30 per herd. Muskox live in river valleys preferring wetland areas. They eat grasses, lichens, mosses and other plants such as arctic willows during the winter. Arctic wolves are the primary predator of the muskox.
23. Bison Coloring Page
The bison is located in Canada and the United States. It is the largest land animal on the North American Continent. Bison were once threatened with extinction because of market hunting but because of sound game management have now rebounded to over 100,000 animals.
The bison prefer areas close to water and will drink water regularly. Their diet consists mainly of grasses. Predators of the bison include grizzly bears, cougars, coyotes and wolves.
24. American Mountain Goat Coloring Page
The American Mountain Goat inhabits the northwestern United States and western Canada. They can also be found in Alaska. You will find the mountain goat in both the Cascades and the Rockies.
Even though the American mountain goat will spend much of its time on the steep slopes it will also come down into the valley areas. I have witnessed them on steep rocky cliffs in north Idaho as well as in lower elevation areas. Both the female and male grow horns. They have a beautiful white coat.
The mountain goat is a herbivore and grazes on grasses, lichens, mosses, ferns, herbs and will also browse on shrubs and conifers.
25. Pronghorn Coloring Page
The pronghorn antelope inhabits the western United States and southern Canada.
The pronghorn is also known as the “speed goat” or even the “prairie goat” and is the fasted land animal on the North American continent. The pronghorn is on average smaller than the typical deer. Both the male and female can grown horns, but the female horns are smaller – if they grown any at all.
Pronghorns will live within miles of a water source and will feed on forbs, shrubs, grasses and other various plants. Predators of the pronghorn antelope are the cougar, wolf, coyote, grizzly bear, bobcat and even the golden eagle.
26. Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Coloring Page
The Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep lives in the Rocky Mountains of the United States and Canada.
The Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep will inhabit rocky cliffs, grassy mountain slopes and alpine meadows. Inhabiting steeper terrain helps the bighorn sheep keep the predators away to some extent.
Bighorn sheep feed on grasses and browse shrubs. Predators of the bighorn sheep are wolves, grizzly bears, black bears and cougars. Cougars are the predominant predator of the bighorn sheep.
27. Dall Sheep Coloring Page
The Dall sheep lives in the Yukon, Alaska, British Columbia and the Mackenzie Mountains of the Northwest Territories.
The Dall sheep is white and has long curved horns. It will spend its time on rocky, steep cliffs where it can escape predators. It will also graze in nearby alpine meadows.
The predators of the Dall sheep are wolves, coyotes, black bears, grizzly bears and even golden eagles.
28. Desert Bighorn Sheep Coloring Page
The desert bighorn sheep lives in the southwestern United States. They inhabit the arid desert regions spending their time in the mountains.
The desert bighorn sheep male and female both have horns, but the male’s horns curl and get quite large – weighing up to 30 pounds. The bighorn sheep feeds mainly on grasses and will also feed on cacti, sedges and forbs. Their main predator is the cougar, however they will also be preyed upon by bobcats and coyotes as well.
29. Stone Sheep Coloring Page
The stone sheep inhabits northern British Columbia and southern Yukon as well. They live in alpine country among the steep and rugged cliffs. Like other sheep and goats, the rugged country that the stone sheep inhabits will help give it cover against predators.
If you want to hunt the stone sheep, then you better be in top physical condition and have some money socked away for this endeavor.
The stone sheep feeds on alpine grasses and browses on other plants as well.